FortranCon 2020

from Thursday, 2 July 2020 (14:30) to Saturday, 4 July 2020 (19:00)
University of Zurich (ZOOM)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Jul 2020
3 Jul 2020
4 Jul 2020
AM
PM
14:30
Welcome & Keynote - Tiziano Müller (Theory & Computation, Dept. of Chemistry, University of Zurich) (until 16:00) (ZOOM)
14:30 Registration   (ZOOM)
15:00 Welcome   (ZOOM)
15:15 Keynote: Fortran 2018...and Beyond - Mr Steve Lionel (Intel (ret.))   (ZOOM)
16:00 --- Short break ---
16:10
Session A - Tiziano Müller (Theory & Computation, Dept. of Chemistry, University of Zurich) (until 17:20) (ZOOM)
16:10 Toward a thriving open source Fortran community - Milan Curcic (University of Miami)   (ZOOM)
16:40 Fortran Standard Library - Jeremie Vandenplas (WUR)   (ZOOM)
17:00 Fortran Package Manager - Brad Richardson   (ZOOM)
17:20 --- Break ---
17:50
Session B (until 19:20) (ZOOM)
17:50 Front-end optimization in gfortran - Dr Thomas König (Gnu Fortran maintainer)   (ZOOM)
18:20 Flang: The LLVM Fortran Front-End - Gary Klimowicz (NVIDIA)   (ZOOM)
18:50 LFortran: Interactive LLVM-based Fortran Compiler for Modern Architectures - Dr Ondřej Čertík (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (ZOOM)
19:20 --- Dinner/Lunch Break ---
20:20
Session C (until 22:10) (ZOOM)
20:20 Copernicus Spacecraft Trajectory Design and Optimization Program - Mr Jacob Williams (NASA Johnson Space Center)   (ZOOM)
20:40 Evolving Fortran for Emerging Architectures: Lessons from the ICON-GPU Atmospheric Model - William Sawyer (Swiss National Supercomputing Centre)   (ZOOM)
21:10 EIS2 - A mathematically rich input file processor for HPC applications - Christopher Brady (University of Warwick)   (ZOOM)
21:40 Using R with High Performance Fortran on a Windows Laptop - Dr Erin Hodgess (Western Governors University)   (ZOOM)
13:00
Session D - Anna Hehn (University of Zurich) (until 14:50) (ZOOM)
13:00 Connecting Fortran to the Internet of Things - Mr Philipp Engel   (ZOOM)
13:30 gtk-fortran: a GTK / Fortran binding - Vincent MAGNIN (Univ. Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille, Yncréa ISEN, Univ. Polytechnique Hauts-de-France, UMR 8520 - IEMN, F-59000 Lille, France.)   (ZOOM)
14:00 Shroud: generate Fortran wrappers for C and C++ libraries - Lee Taylor (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   (ZOOM)
14:30 Designing a Modern C++/Fortran Interface by Example - Mr Maximilien Ambroise (Universität Heidelberg)   (ZOOM)
14:50 --- Coffee break ---
15:20
Session E (until 16:50) (ZOOM)
15:20 Program flow control using scripting languages - Dr Nick Papior (DTU DCC)   (ZOOM)
15:40 The Futile project: an embedded DSL to simplify the treatment of low-level operation in large Fortran programs - Luigi Genovese (CEA Grenoble)   (ZOOM)
16:00 Generic Programming Techniques - Mr Patrick Seewald (University of Zurich)   (ZOOM)
16:20 Experimental Fortran Programming - Dr Arjen Markus (Deltares)   (ZOOM)
16:50 --- Break ---
17:20
Session F (until 19:00) (ZOOM)
17:20 Interfacing with OpenCL from Modern Fortran for Highly Parallel Workloads - Laurence Kedward (University of Bristol, UK)   (ZOOM)
17:40 Applying context-free grammar to hierarchically organized and variably shaped arrays - Mr Robert Schweppe (Helmholtz-Centre for Environmental Research Leipzig - UFZ)   (ZOOM)
18:00 A Fortran-Keras Deep Learning Bridge for Scientific Computing - Mr Jordan Ott (UC Irvine)   (ZOOM)
18:30 Code::Blocks: open source, cross platform IDE for Fortran - Darius Markauskas (TU Berlin)   (ZOOM)
19:00 --- Lunch/Dinner break ---
20:00
Session G (until 21:50) (ZOOM)
20:00 F2PY: Bringing fast code into the future - Dr Melissa Weber Mendonça (Quansight)   (ZOOM)
20:20 Highly Parallel Fortran and OpenACC Directives - Mr Jeff Larkin (NVIDIA)   (ZOOM)
20:50 Parallelization of a Legacy Software through Fortran 2018 Standard - Mr Nicolas Netto (Electrical Energy Research Center (Cepel))   (ZOOM)
21:20 ParaMonte: Plain Powerful Parallel Monte Carlo Library - Prof. Amir Shahmoradi (The University of Texas)   (ZOOM)
21:50 Closing notes - Tiziano Müller (Theory & Computation, Dept. of Chemistry, University of Zurich)   (ZOOM)
14:00
Workshop - Tiziano Müller (Theory & Computation, Dept. of Chemistry, University of Zurich) Vladimir Rybkin (University of Zurich) Arjen Markus (Deltares) (until 16:00) (ZOOM)
16:00 --- Break ---
17:00
Workshop - Vladimir Rybkin (University of Zurich) Arjen Markus (Deltares) Tiziano Müller (Theory & Computation, Dept. of Chemistry, University of Zurich) (until 19:00) (ZOOM)